Copyright in Malaysia

Copyright in Malaysia is based on the Copyright Act 1987, copy refers to a reproduction of a work in written form, in the ...

China Company De-registration

In China, the procedure for company de-registration is rather complicated, particularly in face of mainland customs and tax ...

Hong Kong Virtual Office Services

Virtual office is basically shared office services, which includes business address, mail and courier services, phone ...

Australia Trademark Registration

Australia trademark registration can be obtained for words, logo, numerals, slogan, device and more. It is provides legal ...

USA PR

123123
1212 1231
1232 1231

12. USA PR

 

Permanent Residency in USA

USA offers various options for students to study and work in the country. Subsequently, by exploring various options, you can work and settle down in the ‘Land of Opportunities’ permanently.

One possibility is to obtain Optional Practical Training (OPT), with which you could stay back for one year or more and seek employment as a next step for permanent residence in USA.

After obtaining employment, the type of visa will change from F-1 to H1b, which is a ‘dual intent visa’. That means, you could apply for permanent legal residence. This is a temporary work visa in Specialty Occupations. With this visa, you can stay back for 3 years and then extend the same for another three years, thus making your overall work experience to six years after your OPT. Then, on completion of prescribed years of work experience within USA, your employer could apply for an Employment-based Green Card on your behalf. With this Green Card, one could live and work in the USA permanently. It is also called the ‘Permanent Residency Card’.